Wholesale Marketplace
Home >

Sliced Cut Natural Quarter Cut Veneer Sapele / Sapelli Wood Veneer Sheet

Categories Quarter Cut Veneer
Brand Name: Jialong veneer
Model Number: Sapele/Sapelli Wood Veneer Sheet
Certification: FSC
Place of Origin: Gabon
MOQ: negotiated
Price: negotiated
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T
Supply Ability: 55000.00 Square meters per Month
Delivery Time: 1-2 weeks after order confirmed
Packaging Details: Wooden pallet fasten by iron belt
Color: Reddish, uniform color
Veneer Type: Natural Wood Veneer
Grain: Vivid straight line
Technics: Sliced Cut
Grade: General Grade,AAA Grade,AA Grade,A Grade,AB grade
  • Product Details
  • Company Profile

Sliced Cut Natural Quarter Cut Veneer Sapele / Sapelli Wood Veneer Sheet


Sliced Cut Natural Quarter Cut Veneer Sapele / Sapelli Wood Veneer Sheet


Quick Detail:


Common Name(s):Sapele,Sapelli,Sapeli

Scientific Name:Entandrophragma Cylindricum

Distribution:Africa

Veneer Uses:It is mainly applied to the surface of the furniture,door,plywood,MDF,Chipboard and block board,also know as top grade interior decoration,etc


Description:


Quartered sapele veneer,also known as ribbon stripe sapele wood veneer or ribbon sapeli veneer,is typically a deep pinkish-red brown to a darker rusty brown color


Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a medium to dark reddish brown or purplish brown. Color tends to darken with age. Besides the common ribbon pattern seen on quartersawn boards, Sapele is also known for a wide variety of other figured grain patterns, such as: pommele, quilted, mottled, wavy, beeswing, and fiddleback.


Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked, and sometimes wavy. Fine uniform texture and good natural luster.


Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores in no specific arrangement, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; reddish brown deposits occasionally present; parenchyma diffuse-in-aggregates, unilateral, and marginal; rays narrow to medium, spacing normal; ripple marks present.


Rot Resistance: Heartwood ranges from moderately durable to very durable in regard to decay resistance. Sapele is susceptible to insect attack.


Workability: Sapele can be troublesome to work in some machining operations, (i.e., planing, routing, etc.), resulting in tearout due to its interlocked grain. It will also react when put into direct contact with iron, becoming discolored and stained. Sapele has a slight blunting effect on cutters, but it turns, glues, and finishes well.


Odor: Sapele has a distinct, cedar-like scent while being worked.


Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Sapele has been reported as a skin and respiratory irritant. See the articles wood allergies and toxicity and wood dust safety for more information.


Pricing/Availability: Should be moderately priced for regular plainsawn or quartersawn lumber, though figured lumber and veneer can be extremely expensive, particularly pommele or quilted Sapele.


Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, boatbuilding, musical instruments, turned objects, and other small wooden specialty items.


Comments: Sapele is a commonly exported and economically important African wood species. It’s sold both in lumber and veneer form. It is occasionally used as a substitute for genuine mahogany, and is sometimes referred to as “Sapele Mahogany.” Technically, the two genera that are commonly associated with mahogany are swietenia and khaya, while Sapele is in the Entandrophragma genus, but all three are included in the broader Meliaceae family, so comparisons to true mahogany may not be too far fetched


Applications:


Sapelli veneer is a product applied to the surface of the furniture to give it the appearance of being made of solid sapelli lumber. It is also commonly used in surface of the door, also know as plywood, MDF, chipboard and block board and interior decoration, etc.


Specifications:


Spec

size

2000mm and up *120mm and up*0.45mm or as your demand


Grade

General Grade,AAA Grade,AA Grade,A Grade,AB grade


Moisture

12-15%


Thickness Tolerance

+/-0.02mm


Packing

EXPORT WOOD PALLET


20’GP

35000M2


40’GP

75000M2


40’HQ

80000M2


Competitive Advantage:


Good quality with reasonable price

Responsible for customers requiries and feedback

Fast delivery

Meet customers' requirements


Contact Person :Miss. Emilywu

Job Title :Export director

Business Phone :86-13592773518

Tel:86-769-81225601

Fax:86-769-81225602

Skype :natureveneer

Email :emilywu@veneerjialongveneer.com

Buy Sliced Cut Natural Quarter Cut Veneer Sapele / Sapelli Wood Veneer Sheet at wholesale prices
Send your message to this supplier
 
From:
Enter your email please.
To: JIALONG WOODWORKS CO.LTD
Subject:
Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
 
Inquiry Cart 0